Skip to main content
Search SAnews

GNU Cabinet announced

President Cyril Ramaphosa on Sunday, 30 June 2024, announced the new members of the National Executive for the seventh administration, which is inclusive of all the parties to the Government of National Unity.

The highly anticipated announcement took place after Ramaphosa was elected as the President by the National Assembly on Friday, 14 June 2024, after which he was inaugurated on Wednesday, 19 June 2024.  

The eleven parties to the GNU include the African National Congress, Democratic Alliance, Patriotic Alliance, Inkatha Freedom Party, Good Party, Pan Africanist Congress of Azania, Freedom Front Plus, United Democratic Movement, Al Jama-ah, Rise Mzansi and the United Africans Transformation. 

Addressing the nation on Sunday evening, the President said given the challenges that the country faces and considering the electoral mandate this government must implement, he has decided to make certain changes to the national government portfolios.

“In the course of the sixth democratic administration, we indicated our intention to reduce the number of portfolios in the National Executive. However, due to the need to ensure that the National Executive is inclusive of all the parties to the Government of National Unity, this has not been possible.

“In some instances, we have considered it necessary to separate certain portfolios to ensure that there is sufficient focus on key issues,” Ramaphosa said at the Union Buildings in Pretoria.

WATCH | 

 

Changes to portfolios 

He said the Ministries of Electricity and Energy will be merged.

“There will be a separate Ministry of Mineral and Petroleum Resources. The Ministry of Agriculture will be separated from the Ministry of Land Reform and Rural Development.

“The Ministry of Higher Education will be separated from the ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation. The ministry of Justice and Constitutional Development will be separated from the ministry of Correctional Services.

“There will no longer be a Ministry of Public Enterprises. The coordination of the relevant public enterprises will be located in the Presidency during the process of implementing a new shareholder model,” the President said.

The new National Executive

Ramaphosa has decided to make the following appointments to the National Executive:

The Deputy President is Paul Mashatile.
The Minister of Agriculture is John Steenhuisen.
The Deputy Minister of Agriculture is Rosemary Nokuzola Capa. Deputy Minister of Agriculture Nokuzola Capa.
The Minister of Land Reform and Rural Development is Mzwanele Nyhontso.
The Deputy Minister of Land Reform and Rural Development is Chupu Stanley Mathabatha.
The Minister of Basic Education is Siviwe Gwarube.

The Deputy Minister of Basic Education is Reginah Mhaule.

The Minister of Communications and Digital Technologies is Solly Malatsi.
The Deputy Minister of Communications and Digital Technologies is Mondli Gungubele.
The Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs is Velinkosi Hlabisa.

The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs is Dickson Masemola (1).

The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs is Zolile Burns‐Ncamashe (2).
The Minister of Defence and Military Veterans is Angie Motshekga.
The Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans is Bantu Holomisa (1).
The Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans is Richard Mkhungo (2).
The Minister of Electricity and Energy is Kgosientsho Ramokgopa.

The Deputy Minister of Electricity and Energy is Samantha Graham.

The Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation is Blade Nzimande.
The Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation is Nomalungelo Gina.
The Minister of Employment and Labour is Nomakhosazana Meth.
The Deputy Minister of Employment and Labour is Jomo Sibiya (1).
The Deputy Minister of Employment and Labour is Phumzile Mgcina (2).
The Minister of Finance is Enoch Godongwana.
The Deputy Minister of Finance is David Masondo (1).
The Deputy Minister of Finance is Ashor Sarupen (2).
The Minister of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment is Dion George.
The Deputy Minister of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment is Narend Singh (1).
The Deputy Minister of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment is Bernice Swarts (2).
The Minister of Health is Aaron Motsoaledi.
The Deputy Minister of Health is Joe Phaahla.
The Minister of Higher Education is Nobuhle Nkabane.
The Deputy Minister of Higher Education is Buti Manamela (1).
The Deputy Minister of Higher Education is Mimmy Gondwe (2).
The Minister of Home Affairs is Leon Schreiber.  
The Deputy Minister of Home Affairs is Njabulo Nzuza.
The Minister of Human Settlements is Mmamoloko Kubayi.
The Deputy Minister of Human Settlements is Tandi Mahambehlala.
The Minister of International Relations and Cooperation is Ronald Lamola.
The Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation is Alvin Botes (1).
The Deputy Ministers of International Relations and Cooperation is Tandi Moraka (2).
The Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development is Thembi Nkadimeng.
The Deputy Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development is Andries Nel.
The Minister of Mineral and Petroleum Resources is Gwede Mantashe.
The Deputy Minister of Mineral and Petroleum Resources is Judith Nemadzinga‐Tshabalala.
The Minister of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation is Maropene Ramokgopa.
The Deputy Minister of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation is Seiso Mohai.
The Minister of Police is Senzo Mchunu.
The Deputy Minister of Police is Polly Boshielo (1).
The Deputy Ministers of Police is Cassel Mathale (2).
The Minister in the Presidency is Khumbudzo Ntshavheni.
The Deputy Minister in the Presidency is Nonceba Mhlauli (1). 
The Deputy Minister in the Presidency is Kenneth Morolong (2).
The Minister of Public Service and Administration is Mzamo Buthelezi.
The Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration is Pinky Kekana.
The Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure is Dean Macpherson.
The Deputy Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure is Sihle Zikalala.
The Minister of Small Business Development is Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams.
The Deputy Minister of Small Business Development is Jane Sithole.
The Minister of Social Development is Sisisi Tolashe.

The Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture is Gayton McKenzie.
The Deputy Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture is Peace Mabe.
The Minister of Tourism is Patricia De Lille.
The Deputy Minister of Tourism is Maggie Sotyu.
The Minister of Trade, Industry and Competition is Parks Tau.
The Deputy Minister of Trade, Industry and Competition is Zuko Godlimpi (1).
The Deputy Minister of Trade, Industry and Competition Andrew Whitfield (2).
The Minister of Transport is Barbara Creecy.
The Deputy Minister of Transport is Mkhuleko Hlengwa.
The Minister of Water and Sanitation is Pemmy Majodina.
The Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation is David Mahlobo (1).
The Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation is Isaac Seitlholo (2).  
The Minister of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities is Sindisiwe Chikunga.
The Deputy Minister of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities is Mmapaseka Steve Letsike.
The Minister of Correctional Services is Pieter Groenewald.
The Deputy Minister of Correctional Services is Lindiwe Ntshalintshali.

Click here for the Summary of the new National Executive |

New National Executive

New National Executive

SAnews.gov.za

 

5335 views