New Cabinet

Home >> South Africa >> New Cabinet
10-5-2009

The Deputy President of the Republic of South Africa will be Mr Kgalema Petros Motlanthe.

The rest of Cabinet in alphabetical order is as follows:

1. Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Tina Joemat-Peterson
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Dr Pieter Mulder
2. Minister of Arts and Culture Lulu Xingwana
Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture Paul Mashatile
3. Minister of Basic Education Angie Motshekga
Deputy Minister of Basic Education Enver Surty
4. Minister of Communications Siphiwe Nyanda
Deputy Minister of Communications Dina Pule
5. Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs Sicelo Shiceka
Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs Yunus Carrim
6. Minister of Correctional Services Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
Deputy Minister of Correctional Services Hlengiwe Mkhize
7. Minister of Defence and Military Veterans Lindiwe Sisulu
Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans Thabang Makwetla
8. Minister of Economic Development Ebrahim Patel
Deputy Minister of Economic Development Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde
9. Minister of Energy Dipuo Peters
10. Minister of Finance Pravin Gordhan
Deputy Minister of Finance Nhlanhla Nene
11. Minister of Health Dr Aaron Motsoaledi
Deputy Minister of Health Dr Molefi Sefularo
12. Minister of Higher Education and Training Dr Blade Nzimande
13. Minister of Home Affairs Dr Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Malusi Gigaba
14. Minister of Human Settlements Tokyo Sexwale
Deputy Minister of Human Settlements Zou Kota
15. Minister of International Relations and Cooperation Maite Nkoana-Mashabane

Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation (1) Ebrahim Ismail Ebrahim
Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation (2) Sue van der Merwe

16. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development Jeff Radebe
Deputy Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development Andries Nel
17. Minister of Labour Membathisi Mdladlana
18. Minister of Mining Susan Shabangu
19. Minister of Police Nathi Mthethwa
Deputy Minister of Police Fikile Mbalula
20. Minister of Public Enterprises Barbara Hogan
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises Enoch Godongwana
21. Minister for the Public Service and Administration Richard Baloyi
Deputy Minister for the Public Service and Administration Roy Padayachie
22. Minister of Public Works Geoff Doidge
Deputy Minister of Public Works Hendrietta Bogopane-Zulu
23. Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform Gugile Nkwinti
Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform Dr Joe Phaahla
24. Minister of Science and Technology Naledi Pandor
Deputy Minister of Science and Technology Derek Hanekom
25. Minister of Social Development Edna Molewa
Deputy Minister of Social Development Bathabile Dlamini
26. Minister of Sport and Recreation Makhenkesi Stofile

Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation Gert Oosthuizen

27. Minister of State Security Siyabonga Cwele

28. Minister in The Presidency (1)
National Planning Commission Trevor Manuel

29. Minister in The Presidency (2)
Performance Monitoring and Evaluation as well as Administration in the
Presidency Collins Chabane

30. Minister of Tourism Marthinus van Schalkwyk

Deputy Minister of Tourism Thozile Xasa

31. Minister of Trade and Industry Rob Davies

Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry (1) Thandi Tobias
Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry (2) Maria Ntuli
32. Minister of Transport Sbusiso Joel Ndebele
Deputy Minister of Transport Jeremy Cronin
33. Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs Buyelwa Sonjica
Deputy Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs Rejoice Mabudafhasi
34. Minister of Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities Noluthando Mayende
Sibiya

e-mail icon